CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J89196

Ms. Linda D’Antoni
OneSource LLC
295 Fifth Ave.
Suite 1003
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s raincoat and carry bag from China

Dear Ms. D’Antoni:

In your letter dated September 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style RC#1, consists of a women’s lightweight woven polyamide (nylon) raincoat and a rectangular carry bag.

The coat is approximately 41 inches in length and has a front zipper closure, a self-fabric integral hood, side vents and pass-through pockets in the waist area.

The bag is approximately 9x12.5 inches and has a flap along its full length secured by a hook and loop closure. It also has an adjustable strap with a large plastic buckle.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6202.13.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635; the bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China in category 635 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division